ProRig Hardware is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information at all times.
Our privacy policy complies with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses.



We only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site anonymously.



We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release this information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce our site policies, protect our or others rights, property or safety.  Non personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.



We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required except where archiving is required.

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided or, comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policy, please contact ProRig Hardware here.

 

Introduction


This Privacy Policy is the official ProRig Hardware privacy policy.

This policy applies to all personal information collected by ProRig Hardware and explains how and why ProRig Hardware collects, uses and controls your personal information. ProRig Hardware is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy at all times.

 

Collection of Information


Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors, partners and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our full range of services to you. We only collect such personal information when necessary to conduct our business activities.

 ProRig Hardware collects information in the following ways;

•    When contacting ProRig Hardware, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•    When establishing or accessing an account to order product with ProRig Hardware.

•    When conducting certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or refunds with ProRig Hardware.

•    When submitting your details to our website mailing list.

•    When placing an order on www.prorig.com.au to purchase goods we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and financial information such as credit card details.


Any financial information collected via www.prorig.com.au is used for the sole purpose of completing each transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

ProRig Hardware will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type of organisation(s) to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected at or before the time the personal information is collected.

 

Use of Information and Disclosure of Personal Information


ProRig Hardware may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected. This includes; provision of our services, including but not limited to administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.



In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

•    Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

•    Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

•    Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

•    Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law. For example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process;

•    Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links


www.prorig.com.au may contain links to other web sites which may collect personal information about you. ProRig Hardware is not responsible for privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our www.prorig.com.au. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.
 

Security and Storage


ProRig Hardware places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients, partners and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.



All personal information is unlinked or destroyed securely when no longer required.



ProRig Hardware retains information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored in computer system can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.



No transaction over the Internet can be 100% guaranteed and secure and while we strive to protect users' personal information, ProRig Hardware cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services. Users transact at their own risk. Once your transaction is received by ProRig Hardware, every effort is made to ensure its security. You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information private. Do not give out your personal information to unverified sources online.

 

Access to Personal Information


ProRig Hardware is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users. If you require your personal information please contact us. Any information provided must be in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.



Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.  We reserve the right to deny access to or correct personal information held about you by us. In such an event, ProRig Hardware will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

Complaints


If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, please direct your complaint to info@prorig.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach which may have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person such as a Commonwealth Privacy Officer investigate your complaint.

 

Cookies 


ProRig Hardware collects information from the site using 'IP files'.  When you visit www.prorig.au to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address including date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our web tools. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our web tools.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy


From time to time we need to update this Privacy Policy. ProRig Hardware will post any changes on this Privacy Policy page so that our users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

 

Contacting ProRig Hardware 


If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: info@prorig.com.au. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website, www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Acceptance


You accept that by using of this website you accept this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Conditions of Sale.


ABOUT PRORIG

ProRig Hardware is a specialist wholesale supplier of stainless steel hardware, wire balustrade systems, wire rope, glass clamps, handrail components, posts, tools, and fastenings to the Australian market. Our extensive range of products can be purchased through our network of resellers located throughout Australia.

SERVICES & SUPPORT

 

ProRig Hardware offers a range of services and support to assist your business in getting the most out of our products including pre-manufactured balustrade wires, post and handrail manufacture, indent ordering, marketing & merchandising support, technical advice, OEM product design, and freight & logistics solutions.

Contact Us
  • 1800 PRO RIG
    +617 5535 6333
  • 1800 776 745
    +617 5535 6366
  • info@prorig.com.au
  • 2/99 West Burleigh Road
    Burleigh Heads Q 4220
Facebook
Designed By 3idea | ProRig Hardware Pty Ltd © 2013 | ABN: 19 164 444 884